Get started6 Caterham Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6FF). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2025) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,079,000 is 38.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 6 Caterham Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,079,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 6 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 6 Caterham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £4,720
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Caterham Dene Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2017Most recent
£780,000
+25.2%over 5 years25 March 2011
£623,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6FF: £430,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR3 6EE
Closest school
0.7 km
Hillcroft Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB