Get started4 Alexanders Walk is a five-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since March 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,075,000 sits 76.2% above the 2005 sale of £610,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
4 Alexanders Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,075,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 2 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 4 Alexanders Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £4,643
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

24 March 2005Most recent
£610,000
-1.5%over 2 years4 October 2002
£619,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6DT: £675,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CR3 6EE
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB