Get started5 Bradenhurst Close is a detached house in Caterham (CR3 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£491/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £825,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Bradenhurst Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of raised decking to front of dwelling.
Latest sale on 5 Bradenhurst Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£878,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Bradenhurst Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,288
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£825,000
+75.5%over 7 years15 January 2015
£470,000
23 December 2014
£470,000
+165.5%over 17 years18 July 1997
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6DS: £625,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CR3 6DE
Closest school
0.9 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.