Get started4 Asprey Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caterham (CR3 6BR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £530,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Asprey Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of single storey side element. erection of 2-storey side extension.
Price for 4 Asprey Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 4 Asprey Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,344
Street avg £5,361
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Longsdon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£530,000
+38.6%over 8 years13 July 2012
£382,500
+101.4%over 11 years13 October 2000
£189,950
+47.3%over 2 years27 February 1998
£128,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6BR: £490,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CR3 6AT
Closest school
0.7 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.