Get started8 Dunedin Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Caterham (CR3 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 164 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 13 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £745,000 is 12.9% above the 2019 sale price. Sold September 2019 for £660,000.
8 Dunedin Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Dunedin Drive has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Yew Tree (T1) to be felled due to poor health and replanted with another Yew Tree
8 Dunedin Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£745,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Dunedin Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,024
Street avg £3,976
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Raised decking to east elevation (part retrospective).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 September 2019Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 6BA: £675,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CR3 6HW
School — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St John's CofE Aided Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB