Get started1 Marshall Close is a property in Chaldon, Caterham, Caterham (CR3 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, an annexe and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 222 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 3 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £1,169,000 is 10.3% above the 2015 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
A a garage conversion application was refused at 1 Marshall Close in 2023.
Non-Material Amendment - Relocation of front window from right hand side to left hand side of the front elevation. Removal of the rear bifold doors and replace with a single door and window.
1 Marshall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,060,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,775
Street avg £4,790
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 213 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Garage conversion to provide an annex
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 December 2015Most recent
£1,060,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR3 5DS: £900,000 (2020–2015).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
CR3 5DE
Chaldon Common Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB