Get started1 Monks Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 is 26.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £510,000 in June 2018.
1 Monks Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.2dB

19 June 2018Most recent
£510,000
+750.0%over 17 years3 November 2000
£60,000
-68.4%over 2 years23 January 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8XP: £240,000 (2004–1998).
CM9 8FD
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB