Get started11 Peartree Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8US). It has a recorded floor area of 520 m² (around 5597 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm. At 520 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2020 for £595,000.
11 Peartree Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Peartree Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Claim for Lawful Development Certificate: Proposed side extension
Latest sale on 11 Peartree Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 11 Peartree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,144
Street avg £3,713
Floor Area
520 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Head Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

6 March 2020Most recent
£595,000
+138.0%over 17 years4 July 2002
£250,000
+60.3%over 3 years22 October 1998
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8US: £470,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CM9 8AS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.