Get started45 Chapel Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 8TL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 68 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 35.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
45 Chapel Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
Continued use of building as a dwelling
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Chapel Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,456
Street avg £3,186
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

29 September 2017Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8TL: £510,000 (2022–2020).
Mardi Gras Chapel Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Sept 2022
37 Chapel Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Jun 2021
33 Chapel Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold May 2021
39 Chapel Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Nov 2020
9 Chapel Road Tolleshunt D Arcy Maldon
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
CM9 8WD
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB