Get started6 Crescent Road is a detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SN). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on anthracite. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 sits 82.3% above the 2011 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
6 Crescent Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2021
6 Crescent Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
5 day notice to remove broken branch from T1 - Weeping Ash (TPO 09/01)
6 Crescent Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 6 Crescent Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £3,568
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Compliance with conditions notification HOUSE/MAL/20/01097 (First floor extension) Condition 3 - Samples or details of weatherboarding
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 July 2011Most recent
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SN: £413,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM9 8EH
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB