Get started4 Margery Allingham Place is a five-bedroom detached house in Maldon (CM9 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since March 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 sits 79.2% above the 2005 sale of £355,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A an extension application was refused at 4 Margery Allingham Place in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
4 Margery Allingham Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Margery Allingham Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,351
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Claim for lawful development certificate for a proposed rear extension
23 March 2005Most recent
£355,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CM9 8SJ: £372,500 (2015–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM9 8AS
The Red Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tolleshunt D'Arcy St Nicholas Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB