Get started8 Thurstable Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 sits 68.2% above the 2015 sale of £179,000. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2024
8 Thurstable Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 Thurstable Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Thurstable Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,295
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

30 January 2015Most recent
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8SH: £270,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB