Get started21 High Street is a semi-detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8RG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 27.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £172,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 21 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 21 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,450
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

3 April 2019Most recent
£172,500
+590.0%over 21 years20 February 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8RG: £335,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CM9 8JW
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB