Get started16 Hunts Farm Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 41.9% above the 2010 sale price.
16 Hunts Farm Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2019
16 Hunts Farm Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 13 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 13 years.
16 Hunts Farm Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,536
Street avg £2,986
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

26 January 2010Most recent
£246,000
+9.8%over 4 years14 October 2005
£224,000
+12.6%over 2 years8 November 2002
£199,000
+184.3%over 6 years25 October 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QX: £335,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CM9 8WD
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Tollesbury School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.