Get started3 The Skippers is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 19.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 150.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 The Skippers was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 3 The Skippers runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

30 June 2020Most recent
£260,000
+23.8%over 12 years8 November 2007
£210,000
+257.4%over 8 years25 January 1999
£58,750
+17.5%over 2 years17 July 1996
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QU: £115,000 (2003–1998).
5 The Skippers Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Sept 2003
4 The Skippers Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Apr 2003
6 The Skippers Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Oct 2002
2 The Skippers Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold May 2000
1 The Skippers Station Road Tollesbury Maldon
Sold Dec 1998
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CM9 8PE
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Tollesbury School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.