Get started3a is a three-bedroom detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QP). It has a recorded floor area of 318 m² (around 3423 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 318 m² the property is well over the postcode median (208 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £630,000.
3a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
3a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £4,092
Floor Area
318 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£630,000
+472.7%over 20 years9 May 2000
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QP: £692,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
CM9 8TL
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB