Get started15 Hall Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Tollesbury, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in August 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 209.2% above the 2000 sale of £163,000.
15 Hall Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 4 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 15 Hall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (22 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2000Most recent
£163,000
+91.8%over 4 years24 May 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8QF: £197,500 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CM9 8WD
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tollesbury School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB