Get started31 Foster Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 138 m² it's 16.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Foster Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed single storey front extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Foster Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Non material amendment following grant of planning permission HOUSE/MAL/11/00728 (Kitchen extension with accommodation above, single storey extension above existing dining room and extend second floor bedroom above garage) - seek permission to add additional window to south west elevation
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 September 2021Most recent
£510,000
+92.5%over 14 years23 April 2007
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PZ: £500,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CM9 8FD
Barn Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB