Get started2 Captains Wood Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
2 Captains Wood Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 2 Captains Wood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £3,413
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

29 January 2018Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 11 years20 July 2006
£249,995
+96.8%over 7 years4 June 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PU: £435,000 (2024–2017).
4 Captains Wood Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2024
6 Captains Wood Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Nov 2023
2a Captains Wood Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2021
9 Captains Wood Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Dec 2020
8 Captains Wood Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM9 8WD
Captains Wood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Great Totham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.