Get started15 Walden House Road is a semi-detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1233 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £448,000 is 37.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
15 Walden House Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2021
Proposed car port to side elevation
15 Walden House Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£325,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Walden House Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension, porch to front elevation and detached domestic garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2011Most recent
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8PJ: £345,000 (2024–2018).
4a Walden House Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jul 2024
4b Walden House Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2022
1b Walden House Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold May 2021
21 Walden House Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Feb 2021
1 Walden House Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM9 8FD
The Paddocks — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Totham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB