Get startedChampions Lodge Cottage is a detached house in Great Totham, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 452 m² (around 4865 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,324,000 is 39.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 27% below the postcode norm. At 452 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
Champions Lodge Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New orangery with extended roof canopy including infill extension. New Patio.
Champions Lodge Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 4 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, Champions Lodge Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
452 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of bungalow and replacement with house and garage
31 July 2014Most recent
£950,000
+25.8%over 4 years25 June 2010
£755,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8NX: £418,000 (2024–2020).
32 Broad Street Green Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jul 2024
Willow Barn Broad Street Green Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Jun 2023
67 Broad Street Green Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Apr 2022
61 Broad Street Green Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2020
2d Poplar Grove Chase Broad Street Green Road Great Totham Maldon
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Broad Street Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Heybridge Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.