Get started6 Sorrell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1138 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 71.9% above the 2013 sale of £235,000. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
6 Sorrell Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2019
6 Sorrell Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 6 Sorrell Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,224
Street avg £2,908
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

6 December 2013Most recent
£235,000
+2.2%over 2 years12 April 2011
£230,000
+70.4%over 10 years27 October 2000
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BJ: £239,000 (2019–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CM9 8WD
Head Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.