Get started20 Hall Estate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8BB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 17.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 35 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £390,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Hall Estate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 20 Hall Estate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
20 Hall Estate is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,105
Street avg £3,252
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

3 September 2021Most recent
£390,000
+16.8%over 3 years25 September 2017
£334,000
+138.6%over 7 years29 January 2010
£140,000
-12.5%over 4 years21 July 2005
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8BB: £310,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CM9 8TL
Head Street — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.