Get started3 Thistley Close is a detached house in Goldhanger, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since January 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £816,000 sits 320.6% above the 1999 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 51.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Thistley Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Thistley Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
3 Thistley Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (16 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 1999Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 8AU: £385,000 (2017–1999).
Rectory Corner — bus stop.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell