Get started1 Parsonage Farm Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mundon, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 6NX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 sits 121.3% above the 2001 sale of £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2001Most recent
£150,000
CM9 6UE
Mundon Road Coal Yard — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Christchurch Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
You decide if and when to sell