Get started18 Atkins Crescent is a semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 58 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in May 2023.
18 Atkins Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Atkins Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,469
Street avg £4,457
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

17 May 2023Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6JB: £450,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 2 years
Sunderland Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Limebrook Primary School and Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB