Get started11 Carter Avenue is a detached house in Maldon (CM9 6FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sold July 2021 for £407,400. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Carter Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£407,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Carter Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,428
Street avg £4,401
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£407,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6FZ: £415,000 (2023–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
CM9 6YQ
Ben Cobey Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Limebrook Primary School and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB