Get started22 Ben Cobey Avenue is a detached house in Maldon (CM9 6FT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 22.2% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £359,950.
22 Ben Cobey Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22 Ben Cobey Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£359,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Ben Cobey Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £4,572
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£359,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6FT: £130,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 5 years
CM9 6YQ
Ben Cobey Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limebrook Primary School and Nursery. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB