Get started4 St Peters Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 6EN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 38.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 23.6% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £255,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 St Peters Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 24 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 24 years.
4 St Peters Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £4,656
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peter's Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£255,000
+83.5%over 15 years6 October 2003
£139,000
+58.0%over 3 years18 February 2000
£88,000
+22.2%over 1 year14 July 1998
£72,000
+33.3%over 12 months21 July 1997
£54,000
+92.9%over 1 year12 October 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6EN: £318,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CM9 6UE
Closest school
0.3 km
Plume School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.