Get startedCooper Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Maldon (CM9 6DU). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the 18th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in Cooper Court, where floor areas span 41–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Cooper Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 10 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Cooper Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,184
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 September 2017Most recent
£205,000
+78.3%over 5 years18 May 2012
£115,000
-47.2%over 4 years21 August 2007
£217,950
+11.8%1 May 2007
£194,860
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 6DU: £180,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CM9 6DU
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Maldon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.