Get started11 King Street is a property in Maldon (CM9 5DX). It has council tax band B.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
11 King Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£176,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 10 years.
21 January 2008Most recent
£176,000
+23.1%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

19 August 2005
£143,000
+66.3%over 3 years23 November 2001
£86,000
+43.3%over 2 years30 July 1999
£60,000
+20.0%over 1 year21 November 1997
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 5DX: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CM9 5DJ
Cross Road East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Maldon Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.