Get started5 Benbridge Close is a mid-terrace house in Heybridge, Maldon, Maldon (CM9 4LN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maldon HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £272,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
5 Benbridge Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
5 Benbridge Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,007
Street avg £3,606
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2020Most recent
£272,500
-2.7%over 8 months16 December 2019
£280,000
+17.9%over 4 years19 May 2015
£237,500
+28.4%over 9 years11 May 2006
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM9 4LN: £300,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CM9 4RD
The Benbridge Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Heybridge Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.