Get startedHigh Trees is a four-bedroom detached house in Felsted, Dunmow, Dunmow (CM6 3ND). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 8 EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on High Trees was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£4,437
Street avg £4,485
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£670,000
+67.5%over 15 years27 April 2006
£400,000
+23.1%over 3 years28 June 2002
£325,000
+116.7%over 6 years24 May 1996
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM6 3ND: £445,000 (2025–2015).
2 Wood Farm Cottages Bannister Green Felsted Dunmow
Sold Oct 2025
Harrington House Bannister Green Felsted Dunmow
Sold Aug 2025
Willow Bend Bannister Green Felsted Dunmow
Sold Oct 2022
Littlehame Bannister Green Felsted Dunmow
Sold Sept 2015
Oak End Bannister Green Felsted Dunmow
Sold Aug 2007
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CM6 3FF
Stevens Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Felsted Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.