Get startedDeva Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Bagillt (CH6 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 45.7% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
Deva Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2022
Deva Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 6 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for Deva Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £1,550
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2013Most recent
£159,950
+99.9%over 2 years25 November 2010
£80,000
-51.5%over 2 years31 January 2008
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 6ED: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH6 6LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.