Get started3 Pentre Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flint Mountain, Flint, Flint (CH6 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 183.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £217,500 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Pentre Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coach & Horses Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2023Most recent
£217,500
+82.8%over 3 years16 August 2019
£119,000
-13.1%over 11 years14 March 2008
£137,000
+5.4%over 10 months18 May 2007
£129,950
+44.4%over 3 years8 January 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in CH6 5QW: £67,250 (2025–1996).
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
CH6 5QQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.