Get started2 Aber Las is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1241 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 38.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm.
2 Aber Las sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2019
2 Aber Las valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Aber Las runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £1,495
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
St Richard Gwyn School — bus stop.
30 June 2010Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5PZ: £146,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH6 5EP