Get started19 Bryn Siriol is a semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 32.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £131,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 19 Bryn Siriol lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Richard Gwyn School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£131,500
-2.6%27 March 2020
£135,000
+4.7%over 9 years22 October 2010
£129,000
+9.3%over 5 years18 April 2005
£118,000
+162.5%over 6 years1 December 1998
£44,950
+18.3%over 2 years7 June 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5JB: £155,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH6 5QQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.