Get started23 Albert Avenue is a semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 300% above the 2006 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2025
23 Albert Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 10 years.
£37,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 23 Albert Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£385
Street avg £1,057
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goffa Court — bus stop.
2 June 2006Most recent
£37,000
+32.1%over 9 years14 June 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5EQ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH6 5SS