Get started15 Albert Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 56.1% above the 2005 sale of £92,225. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
15 Albert Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.4% per year over 1 year.
£92,225
Growth on file: 25.4% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 15 Albert Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £999
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goffa Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2005Most recent
£92,225
+26.4%over 1 year11 March 2004
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5EQ: £130,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH6 5EP