Get started40 Albert Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 890 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in March 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 40.4% above the 2005 sale price.
40 Albert Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
40 Albert Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.8% per year over 5 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 22.8% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 40 Albert Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2005Most recent
£104,000
+205.9%over 5 years8 October 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5EG: £134,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH6 5EP