Get started93 Maes Gwyn is a semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5EF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 49.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £105,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
93 Maes Gwyn has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 93 Maes Gwyn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,161
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kings Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2024Most recent
£105,000
-16.0%over 16 years14 March 2008
£125,000
+66.7%over 7 months22 August 2007
£75,000
+134.4%over 9 years21 August 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5EF: £100,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH6 5XP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.