Get started76 Chester Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakenholt, Flint, Flint (CH6 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £108,380 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
76 Chester Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£108,380
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £1,143
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trelawney Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2021Most recent
£108,380
-9.7%over 14 years12 December 2006
£120,000
+61.1%over 1 year24 January 2005
£74,500
+112.9%over 5 years1 June 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DU: £105,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH6 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.