Get started39 Borough Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Flint (CH6 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 115% above the 2004 sale of £59,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 36.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2025
39 Borough Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 39 Borough Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,319
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trelawney Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2004Most recent
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5DS: £125,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH6 5EP