Get started1 Swinchiard Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Flint (CH6 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £142,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Swinchiard Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£1,676
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Flint Library — bus stop.
12 January 2024Most recent
£142,500
+20.8%over 17 years15 September 2006
£118,000
+110.7%over 4 years26 July 2002
£56,000
+140.9%over 3 years4 June 1999
£23,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH6 5BG: £91,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CH6 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.