Get started15 Alwen Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4RG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 62.5% above the 2016 sale of £133,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
15 Alwen Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 2 years.
£133,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 15 Alwen Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,517
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alwen Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2016Most recent
£133,500
+25.9%over 2 years11 July 2014
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4RG: £170,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH5 4ST