Get started23 Aber View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Deeside (CH5 4DN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 32.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £124,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2023
Price for 23 Aber View has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 23 Aber View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £1,585
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Viking Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£124,000
+9.7%over 5 years19 December 2014
£113,000
+18.9%over 1 year8 November 2013
£95,000
+251.9%over 17 years11 April 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 4DN: £135,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH5 4ZS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.