Get started9 Brook Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawarden, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 64.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in June 2023.
9 Brook Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 9 Brook Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
9 Brook Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2023Most recent
£220,000
+69.2%over 16 years13 June 2007
£130,000
+39.9%over 3 years14 November 2003
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3PR: £192,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH5 3BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.