Get started15 Brook Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawarden, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
15 Brook Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£210,000
+76.5%over 8 years29 August 2017
£119,000
+0.8%over 11 years31 August 2005
£118,000
+12.4%over 1 year2 June 2004
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3PR: £192,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 3BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.