Get started6 Brunswood Green is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawarden, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 23.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
6 Brunswood Green is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Paradise Place — bus stop.
22 November 2013Most recent
£125,000
-2.0%over 4 years12 June 2009
£127,500
-4.5%over 1 year19 November 2007
£133,500
+30.2%over 3 years8 September 2004
£102,500
+184.7%over 8 years12 January 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3JA: £196,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH5 3JA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.