Get started16 Brunswood Green is a semi-detached house in Hawarden, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2024
16 Brunswood Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Brunswood Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,300
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Paradise Place — bus stop.
12 June 2020Most recent
£165,000
+52.8%over 5 years3 February 2015
£108,000
-22.3%over 10 years15 October 2004
£139,000
+42.6%over 12 months24 October 2003
£97,500
+44.4%over 2 years19 October 2001
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3JA: £196,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH5 3GA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.